Emmys 2019: Winners and Nominees

stracerxx


Check out the full list of Emmy Award 2019 nominations here. It's a good year for dragons, assassins, and nuclear meltdowns.

As someone on an HBO show once said: “The king stay the king.” After briefly losing its title in 2018 as the network to receive the most Emmy nominations, HBO is back at the 2019 Emmys with a vengeance. 

HBO leads all content providers in 2019 with an astounding and record-breaking 137 total nominations. That number is, of course, buoyed by the equally astonishing 32 nominations garnered for Game of Thrones‘ final season. HBO’s numbers are the most eye popping but there are some other surprises throughout this year’s nominations. 

Schitt’s Creek and Fleabag are unlikely but still welcome introductions to the Emmys with both garnering multiple nominations including nods for Outstanding Comedy Series. Last year’s Outstanding Comedy winner The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel will welcome stiff competition in what is possibly the most competitive category of any this year. 

All in all, it should be a fun time at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles this year. The 71st Primetime Emmy Awards will air at 8 p.m. ET on September 22, 2019.

*Winners in bold and italics*

Winners

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Michael Angarano (This Is Us)

Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us)

Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)

Kumail Nanjiani (The Twilight Zone)

Glynn Turman (How To Get Away With Murder)

Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Laverne Cox (Orange is the New Black)

Cherry Jones (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Apocalypse)

Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

Cicely Tyson (How To Get Away With Murder)

Carice van Houten (Game of Thrones)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Matt Damon (Saturday Night Live)

Robert De Niro (Saturday Night Live)

Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Peter MacNicol (Veep)

John Mulaney (Saturday Night Live)

Adam Sandler (Saturday Night Live)

Rufus Sewell (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Lynch (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Sandra Oh (Saturday Night Live)

Maya Rudolph (The Good Place)

Kristin Scott Thomas (Fleabag)

Fiona Shaw (Fleabag)

Emma Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen’s Game of Games)

RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman (Making It)

James Corden (The World’s Best)

Marie Kondo (Tidying Up With Marie Kondo)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow

Diners, Drive-Ins, and Dives

Queer Eye

Shark Tank

Tidying Up With Marie Kondo

Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Born This Way

Deadliest Catch

Life Below Zero

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked

Somebody Feed Phil

Who Do You Think You Are?

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

Patrick McManus (American Ninja Warrior)

Hisham Abed (Queer Eye)

Nick Murray (RuPaul’s Drag Race)

Ken Fuchs (Shark Tank)

Bertram van Munster (The Amazing Race)

Nominees

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)

Bodyguard (Netflix)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Killing Eve (BBC America)

Ozark (Netflix)

Pose (FX)

Succession (HBO)

This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Barry (HBO)

Fleabag (Amazon)

The Good Place (NBC)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Russian Doll (Netflix)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Limited Series

Chernobyl (HBO)

Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Sharp Objects (HBO)

When They See Us (Netflix)

Outstanding Television Movie

Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (Netflix)

Brexit: The Uncivil War (HBO)

Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)

King Lear (Amazon)

My Dinner With Herve (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman (Ozark)

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Milo Ventimiglia (This Is Us)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)

Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)

Laura Linney (Ozark)

Mandy Moore (This Is Us)

Sandra Oh (Killing Eve)

Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Don Cheadle (Black Monday)

Ted Danson (The Good Place)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

Bill Hader (Barry)

Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)

Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Television Movie

Mahershala Ali (True Detective)

Benicio Del Toro (Escape at Dannemora)

Hugh Grant (A Very English Scandal)

Jared Harris (Chernobyl)

Jharrel Jerome (When They See Us)

Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Television Movie

Amy Adams (Sharp Objects)

Patricia Arquette (Escape at Dannemora)

Joey King (The Act)

Niecy Nash (When They See Us)

Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)

Aunjanue Ellis (When They See Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Alfie Allen (Game of Thrones)

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)

Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)

Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)

Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gwendoline Christie (Game of Thrones)

Julia Garner (Ozark)

Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)

Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve)

Sophie Turner (Game of Thrones)

Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)

Anthony Carrigan (Barry)

Tony Hale (Veep)

Stephen Root (Barry)

Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Henry Winkler (Barry)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Olivia Colman (Fleabag)

Sian Clifford (Fleabag)

Betty Gilpin (GLOW)

Sarah Goldberg (Barry)

Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Asante Blackk (When They See Us)

Paul Dano (Escape At Dannemora)

John Leguizamo (When They See Us)

Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)

Ben Whishaw (A Very English Scandal)

Michael K. Williams (When They See Us)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie

Patricia Arquette (The Act)

Marsha Stephanie Blake (When They See Us)

Patricia Clarkson (Sharp Objects)

Vera Farmiga (When They See Us)

Margaret Qualley (Fosse/Verdon)

Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)

American Ninja Warrior (NBC)

Nailed It (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Show

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

The Late Late Show With James Corden (CBS)

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris (truTV)

Documentary Now! (IFC)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman (Hulu)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Who Is America? (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Game of Thrones “The Last Of The Starks”

Game of Thrones “The Long Night”

Game of Thrones “The Iron Throne”

Killing Eve “Desperate Times”

Ozark “Reparations”

Succession “Celebration”

The Handmaid’s Tale “Holly”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul “Winner”

Bodyguard “Episode 1”

Game of Thrones “The Iron Throne”

Killing Eve “Nice And Neat”

Succession “Nobody Is Ever Missing”

The Handmaid’s Tale “Holly”

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Barry “The Audition”

Barry “ronny/lily”

Fleabag “Episode 1”

The Big Bang Theory “Stockholm Syndrome”

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “All Alone”

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “We’re Going To The Catskills!”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Barry “ronny/lily”

Fleabag “Episode 1”

PEN15 “Anna Ishii-Peters”

Russian Doll “Nothing In This World Is Easy”

Russian Doll “A Warm Body”

The Good Place “Janet(s)”

Veep “Veep”

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special

A Very English Scandal

Chernobyl

Escape At Dannemora

Fosse/Verdon “Glory”

Fosse/Verdon “Who’s Got The Pain”

When They See Us

Outstanding Animated Program

Big Mouth “The Planned Parenthood Show”

Bob’s Burgers “Just One Of The Boyz 4 Now For Now”

BoJack Horseman “Free Churro”

Come Along With Me (Adventure Time)

The Simpsons “Mad About The Toy”

Alec Bojalad is TV Editor at Den of Geek and TCA member. Read more of his stuff here. Follow him at his creatively-named Twitter handle @alecbojalad


News

Alec Bojalad

Sep 22, 2019



Source link

Leave a Reply

Next Post

Friends: 25 Best Episodes

From lobsters to poker to beef in the trifle, we count down the top 25 episodes of Friends… facebook twitter tumblr There was a time, thanks to the enthusiasm and regularity of its syndicated broadcasts, when it felt as though Friends was more air than a sitcom. It was ambient. Omnipresent. It […]

Subscribe US Now